PPoPP 2023
Sat 25 February - Wed 1 March 2023 Montreal, Canada

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 25 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 12:20
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
08:00
4h20m
Tutorial
Workshop on General Purpose Processing Unit (GPGPU)
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
08:00 - 12:20
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
08:00
4h20m
Tutorial
Workshop on Extreme Heterogeneity Solutions (ExHET)
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
08:00 - 12:20
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
08:00
4h20m
Tutorial
Principles and Practice of High-Performance Deep/Machine Learning
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
13:20 - 17:40
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
13:20
4h20m
Tutorial
Benchmarking in the Datacenter (BID): Expanding to the Cloud
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
13:20 - 17:40
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
13:20
4h20m
Tutorial
Workshop on General Purpose Processing Unit (GPGPU)
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication

Sun 26 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 12:20
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
08:00
4h20m
Tutorial
Large-scale Deep Learning Optimization Techniques
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
08:00 - 12:20
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
08:00
4h20m
Tutorial
Workshop on Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
13:20 - 17:40
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
13:20
4h20m
Tutorial
Interactive Large-Scale Data and Graph Analytics
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
13:20 - 17:40
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
13:20
4h20m
Tutorial
Workshop on Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
13:20 - 17:40
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials at TBD
13:20
4h20m
Tutorial
Programming extremely heterogeneous system with the Minos Computing Library (MCL)
Workshops and Tutorials

18:00 - 20:00
Reception and Poster SessionMain Conference
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: Stream-K: Work-centric Parallel Decomposition for Dense Matrix-Matrix Multiplication on the GPU
Main Conference
Muhammad Osama University of California, Davis, Duane Merrill NVIDIA Corporation, Cris Cecka NVIDIA Corporation, Michael Garland NVIDIA, John D. Owens University of California, Davis
Pre-print
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: Unexpected Scaling in Path Copying Trees
Main Conference
Vitaly Aksenov Inria & ITMO University, Trevor Brown University of Toronto, Alexander Fedorov IST Austria, Ilya Kokorin ITMO University
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: Transactional Composition of Nonblocking Data Structures
Main Conference
Wentao Cai University of Rochester, Haosen Wen University of Rochester, Michael L. Scott University of Rochester
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: The ERA Theorem for Safe Memory Reclamation
Main Conference
Gali Sheffi Technion - Israel, Erez Petrank Technion
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: AArch64 Atomics: Might they be harming your performance?
Main Conference
Ricardo Jesus EPCC, The University of Edinburgh, Michele Weiland EPCC, The University of Edinburgh
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: Fast Parallel Exact Inference on Bayesian Networks
Main Conference
Jiantong Jiang The University of Western Australia, Zeyi Wen The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou), Atif Mansoor The University of Western Australia, Ajmal Mian The University of Western Australia
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: High-Throughput GPU Random Walk with Fine-tuned Concurrent Query Processing
Main Conference
Cheng Xu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Chao Li Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Pengyu Wang Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Xiaofeng Hou Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Jing Wang Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shixuan Sun National University of Singapore, Minyi Guo Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Hanqing Wu Alibaba Inc, Dongbai Chen Alibaba Inc, Xiangwen Liu Alibaba Inc
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: Efficient All-reduce for Distributed DNN Training in Optical Interconnect Systems
Main Conference
Fei Dai University of Otago, Yawen Chen University of Otago, Zhiyi Huang University of Otago, Haibo Zhang University of Otago, Fangfang Zhang Qilu University of Technology
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: CuPBoP: A framework to make CUDA portable
Main Conference
Ruobing Han Georgia Institute of Technology, Jun Chen Georgia Institute of Technology, Bhanu Garg Georgia Institute of Technology, Jeffrey Young Georgia Institute of Technology, Jaewoong Sim Seoul National University, Hyesoon Kim Georgia Tech
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: Generating Fast FFT Kernels on CPUs via FFT-Specific Intrinsics
Main Conference
Zhihao Li SKLP, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, Haipeng Jia, Yunquan Zhang, Yuyan Sun , Yiwei Zhang, Tun Chen
18:00
2h
Poster
POSTER: Learning to Parallelize in a Shared-Memory Environment with Transformers
Main Conference
Re'em Harel , Yuval Pinter , Gal Oren Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Pre-print

Mon 27 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:10 - 08:30
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee breakCatering
09:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

10:00 - 11:00
Session 1.0: Data StructuresMain Conference
10:00
20m
Talk
Boosting Performance and QoS for Concurrent GPU B+trees by Combining-based Synchronization
Main Conference
Weihua Zhang Fudan University, Chuanlei Zhao Fudan University, Lu Peng Tulane University, Yuzhe Lin Fudan University, Fengzhe Zhang Fudan University, Yunping Lu Fudan University
10:20
20m
Talk
The State-of-the-Art LCRQ Concurrent Queue Algorithm Does NOT Require CAS2
Main Conference
Nikita Koval JetBrains, Raed Romanov Higher School of Economics
10:40
20m
Talk
Provably Good Randomized Strategies for Data Placement in Distributed Key-Value Stores
Main Conference
Zhe Wang Washington University in St. Louis, Jinhao Zhao Washington University in St. Louis, Kunal Agrawal Washington University in St. Louis, USA, Jing Li New Jersey Institute of Technology, He Liu Apple Inc., Meng Xu Apple Inc.
11:00 - 12:00
Session 1.5: AlgorithmsMain Conference
11:00
20m
Talk
2PLSF: Two-Phase Locking with Starvation-Freedom
Main Conference
Pedro Ramalhete Cisco Systems, Andreia Correia University of Neuchâtel, Pascal Felber University of Neuchâtel
11:20
20m
Talk
Provably Fast and Space-Efficient Parallel Biconnectivity
Main Conference
Xiaojun Dong University of California, Riverside, Letong Wang University of California, Riverside, Yan Gu UC Riverside, Yihan Sun University of California, Riverside
11:40
20m
Talk
Practically and Theoretically Efficient Garbage Collection for Multiversioning
Main Conference
Yuanhao Wei Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Panagiota Fatourou FORTH ICS and University of Crete, Greece, Eric Ruppert York University
12:00 - 13:50
12:00
1h50m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:50 - 15:10
Session 2: Programming ModelsMain Conference
13:50
20m
Talk
A Programming Model for GPU Load Balancing
Main Conference
Muhammad Osama University of California, Davis, Serban D. Porumbescu University of California, Davis, John D. Owens University of California, Davis
14:10
20m
Talk
Exploring the Use of WebAssembly in HPC
Main Conference
Mohak Chadha Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Technical University of Munich, Nils Krueger Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Technical University of Munich, Jophin John Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Technical University of Munich, Anshul Jindal Chair of Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems, Technical University of Munich, Michael Gerndt TUM, Shajulin Benedict Indian Institute of Information Technology Kottayam, Kerala, India
14:30
20m
Talk
Fast and Scalable Channels in Kotlin Coroutines
Main Conference
Nikita Koval JetBrains, Dan Alistarh IST Austria, Roman Elizarov JetBrains
14:50
20m
Talk
High-Performance GPU-to-CPU Transpilation and Optimization via High-Level Parallel Constructs
Main Conference
William S. Moses Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ivan Radanov Ivanov Tokyo Institute of Technology, Jens Domke RIKEN Center for Computational Science, Toshio Endo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Johannes Doerfert Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Oleksandr Zinenko Google
15:10 - 15:40
Coffee breakCatering
15:10
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

15:40 - 17:00
Session 3: ApplicationsMain Conference
15:40
20m
Talk
A Scalable Hybrid Total FETI Method for Massively Parallel FEM Simulations
Main Conference
Kehao Lin Hangzhou Dianzi University, Chunbao Zhou Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yan Zeng Hangzhou Dianzi University, Ningming Nie Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jue Wang Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shigang Li Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Yangde Feng Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yangang Wang Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Kehan Yao Hangzhou Dianzi University, Tiechui Yao Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jilin Zhang Hangzhou Dianzi University, Jian Wan Hangzhou Dianzi University
16:00
20m
Talk
Lifetime-based Optimization for Simulating Quantum Circuits on a New Sunway Supercomputer
Main Conference
Yaojian Chen Tsinghua University, Yong Liu National Supercomputer center in wuxi, Xinmin Shi Information Engineering University, Jiawei Song National Supercomputer center in wuxi, Xin Liu National Supercomputer center in wuxi, Lin Gan Tsinghua University, Chu Guo Information Engineering University, Haohuan Fu Tsinghua University, Jie Gao National Research Centre of Parallel Engineering and Technology, Dexun Chen National Supercomputer center in wuxi, Guangwen Yang Tsinghua University
16:20
20m
Talk
High-Performance Filters for GPUs
Main Conference
Hunter James McCoy University of Utah, Steven Hofmeyr Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Katherine Yelick University of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Prashant Pandey University of Utah
16:40
20m
Talk
High-Performance Agent-Based Simulation
Main Conference
Lukas Breitwieser European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN), ETH Zurich, Ahmad Hesam Delft University of Technology, Fons Rademakers European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN), Juan Gómez Luna ETH Zurich, Onur Mutlu ETH Zurich
17:00 - 18:00
Business MeetingMain Conference

Tue 28 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 09:30
PPoPP KeynoteKeynotes
08:30
60m
Talk
GPU Communication Requires Rethinking Abstractions
Keynotes
Saeed Maleki Microsoft Research
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee breakCatering
09:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

10:00 - 11:00
Session 4.0: Task ParallelismMain Conference
10:00
20m
Talk
OpenCilk: A Modular and Extensible Software Infrastructure for Fast Task-Parallel Code
Main Conference
TB Schardl MIT CSAIL, I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis, USA
10:20
20m
Talk
Merchandiser: Data Placement on Heterogeneous Memory for Task-Parallel HPC Applications with Load-Balance Awareness
Main Conference
Zhen Xie Argonne National Laboratory, Jie Liu University of California, Merced, Jiajia Li North Carolina State University, Dong Li University of California, Merced
10:40
20m
Talk
Visibility Algorithms for Dynamic Dependence Analysis and Distributed Coherence
Main Conference
Michael Bauer NVIDIA, Elliott Slaughter SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Sean Treichler NVIDIA, Wonchan Lee NVIDIA, Michael Garland NVIDIA, Alex Aiken Stanford University
11:00 - 11:40
Session 4.5: TransactionsMain Conference
11:00
20m
Talk
Block-STM: Scaling Blockchain Execution by Turning Ordering Curse to a Performance Blessing
Main Conference
Rati Gelashvili Aptos, Alexander Spiegelman Technion - Israel institute of technology, Zhuolun Xiang Aptos, George Danezis Mysten Labs & University College London, Zekun Li Aptos, Dahlia Malkhi Chainlink Labs, Yu Xia MIT, Runtian Zhou Aptos
11:20
20m
Talk
TL4x - Buffered Durable Transactions on Disk as Fast as in Memory
Main Conference
Gal Assa Technion, Andreia Correia University of Neuchâtel, Pedro Ramalhete Cisco Systems, Valerio Schiavoni University of Neuchatel, Pascal Felber University of Neuchâtel
12:00 - 13:50
12:00
1h50m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:50 - 15:10
Session 5: DecompositionsMain Conference
13:50
20m
Talk
TDC: Towards Extremely Efficient CNNs on GPUs via Hardware-Aware Tucker Decomposition
Main Conference
Lizhi Xiang University of utah, Miao Yin Rutgers University, Chengming Zhang Indiana University, Aravind Sukumaran-Rajam Meta, Saday Sadayappan University of Utah, USA, Bo Yuan Rutgers University, Dingwen Tao Indiana University
14:10
20m
Talk
Improving Energy Saving of One-sided Matrix Decompositions on CPU-GPU Heterogeneous Systems
Main Conference
Jieyang Chen University of Alabama at Birmingham, Xin Liang University of Kentucky, Kai Zhao University of Alabama at Birmingham, Hadi Zamani Sabzi University of California Riverside, Laxmi Bhuyan University of California, Riverside, zizhong chen University of California, Riverside
14:30
20m
Talk
End-to-End LU Factorization of Large Matrices on GPUs
Main Conference
Yang Xia , Peng Jiang The University of Iowa, Rajiv Ramnath The Ohio State University, Gagan Agrawal Augusta University
14:50
20m
Talk
Fast Eigenvalue Decomposition via WY Representation on Tensor Core
Main Conference
Shaoshuai Zhang University of Houston, Ruchi Shah University of Houston, Hiroyuki Ootomo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Rio Yokota Tokyo Institute of Technology, Panruo Wu University of Houston
15:10 - 15:40
Coffee breakCatering
15:10
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

15:40 - 16:40
Session 6: KernelsMain Conference
15:40
20m
Talk
iQAN: Fast and Accurate Vector Search with Efficient Intra-Query Parallelism on Multi-Core Architectures
Main Conference
Zhen Peng William & Mary, Minjia Zhang Microsoft Research, Kai Li Kent State University, Ruoming Jin Kent State University, Bin Ren College of William & Mary
16:00
20m
Talk
WISE: Predicting the Performance of Sparse Matrix Vector Multiplication with Machine Learning
Main Conference
Serif Yesil University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Azin Heidarshenas University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Adam Morrison Tel Aviv University, Josep Torrellas University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
16:20
20m
Talk
Efficient Direct Convolution Using Long SIMD Instructions
Main Conference
Alexandre Santana Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Adrià Armejach Sanosa Barcelona Supercomputing Center & Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Marc Casas Barcelona Supercomputing Center
16:40 - 18:00
18:00 - 22:00

Wed 1 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:30 - 10:00
Coffee breakCatering
09:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

10:00 - 10:40
Session 7.0: AttentionMain Conference
10:00
20m
Talk
TGOpt: Redundancy-Aware Optimizations for Temporal Graph Attention Networks
Main Conference
Yufeng Wang University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Charith Mendis University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:20
20m
Talk
Dynamic N:M Fine-grained Structured Sparse Attention Mechanism
Main Conference
Zhaodong Chen University of California, Santa Barbara, Zheng Qu University of California, Santa Barbara, Yuying Quan University of California, Santa Barbara, Liu Liu , Yufei Ding UC Santa Barbara, Yuan Xie UCSB
10:40 - 11:40
Session 7.5: TrainingMain Conference
10:40
20m
Talk
Elastic Averaging for Efficient Pipelined DNN Training
Main Conference
Zihao Chen East China Normal University, Chen Xu East China Normal University, Weining Qian East China Normal University, Aoying Zhou East China Normal University
11:00
20m
Talk
DSP: Efficient GNN Training with Multiple GPUs
Main Conference
Zhenkun Cai The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Qihui Zhou The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Xiao Yan Southern University of Science and Technology, Da Zheng Amazon Web Services, Xiang Song Amazon Web Services, Chenguang Zheng The Chinese University of Hong Kong, James Cheng The Chinese University of Hong Kong, George Karypis Amazon Web Services
11:20
20m
Talk
PiPAD: Pipelined and Parallel Dynamic GNN Training on GPUs
Main Conference
Chunyang Wang Beihang University, Desen Sun Beihang University, Yuebin Bai Beihang University
12:00 - 12:20