PPoPP 2024
Sat 2 - Wed 6 March 2024 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone change time zone

Mon 4 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

10:00 - 11:00
Synchronization and Concurrency Control 1Main Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Michael Scott University of Rochester
10:00
20m
Talk
Scaling Up Transactions with Slower Clocks
Main Conference
Pedro Ramalhete Cisco Systems, Andreia Correia University of Neuchâtel
10:20
20m
Talk
Locks as a Resource: Fairly Scheduling Lock Occupation with CFL
Main Conference
Jonggyu Park University of Washington, Young Ik Eom Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering / College of Computing and Informatics, Sungkyunkwan University
10:40
20m
Talk
Are Your Epochs Too Epic? Batch Free Can Be Harmful
Main Conference
Daewoo Kim University of Waterloo, Trevor Brown University of Waterloo, Ajay Singh University of Waterloo
11:30 - 12:50
Compilers and Runtimes for Parallel SystemsMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Mohamed Riyadh Baghdadi
11:30
20m
Talk
Liger: Interleaving Intra- and Inter-Operator Parallelism for Distributed Large Model Inference
Main Conference
Jiangsu Du Sun Yat-sen University, jinhui wei Sun Yat-sen University, Jiazhi Jiang Sun Yat-sen University, Shenggan Cheng National University of Singapore, Zhiguang Chen Sun Yat-sen University, Dan Huang , Yutong Lu Sun Yat-sen University
11:50
20m
Talk
A Holistic Approach to Automatic Mixed-Precision Code Generation and Tuning for Affine Programs
Main Conference
Jinchen Xu Information Engineering University, Guanghui Song Li Auto Inc., Bei Zhou Information Engineering University, Fei Li Information Engineering University, Jiangwei Hao Information Engineering University, Jie Zhao State Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing
12:10
20m
Talk
Language-Agnostic Static Deadlock Detection for Futures
Main Conference
Stefan K. Muller Illinois Institute of Technology
12:30
20m
Talk
Recurrence Analysis for Automatic Parallelization of Subscripted Subscripts
Main Conference
Akshay Bhosale University of Delaware, USA, Rudolf Eigenmann University of Delaware
14:20 - 15:40
High Performance ComputingMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Helen Xu Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
14:20
20m
Talk
OsirisBFT: Say No to Task Replication for Scalable Byzantine Fault Tolerant Analytics
Main Conference
Kasra Jamshidi Simon Fraser University, Keval Vora Simon Fraser University
14:40
20m
Talk
Towards Scalable Unstructured Mesh Computations on Shared Memory Many-Cores
Main Conference
Haozhong Qiu , xuchuanfu National University of Defense Technology, Jianbin Fang National University of Defense Technology, Liang Deng China Aerodynamic Research and Development Center, Jian Zhang China Aerodynamic Research and Development Center, Qingsong Wang National University of Defense Technology, Yue Ding dingyue@nudt.edu.cn, Zhe Dai China Aerodynamic Research and Development Center, Yonggang Che National University of Defense Technology
15:00
20m
Talk
Extreme-scale Direct Numerical Simulation of Incompressible Turbulence on the Heterogeneous Many-core System
Main Conference
Jiabin Xie Sun Yat-sen University, Guangnan Feng Sun Yat-sen University, Han Huang Sun Yat-sen University, Junxuan Feng Sun Yat-sen University, Yutong Lu Sun Yat-sen University
15:20
20m
Talk
Pure: Evolving Message Passing To Better Leverage Shared Memory Within Nodes
Main Conference
James Psota Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Armando Solar-Lezama Massachusetts Institute of Technology
16:10 - 17:10
Graph ProcessingMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Xipeng Shen North Carolina State University
16:10
20m
Talk
INFINEL: An efficient GPU-based processing method for unpredictable large output graph queries
Main Conference
Sungwoo Park Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Seyeon Oh GraphAI, Min-Soo Kim Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
16:30
20m
Talk
GraphCube: Interconnection Hierarchy-aware Graph Processing
Main Conference
Xinbiao Gan National University of Defense Technology, Guang Wu National University of Defense Technology, Shenghao Qiu , Feng Xiong National University of Defense Technology, Jiaqi Si National University of Defense Technology, Jianbin Fang National University of Defense Technology, Dezun Dong National University of Defense Technology, Chunye Gong National University of Defense Technology & National Supercomputer Center in Tianjin, Tiejun Li National University of Defense Technology, Zheng Wang
16:50
20m
Talk
Exploiting Fine-Grained Redundancy in Set-Centric Graph Pattern Mining
Main Conference
linzhiheng Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Ke Meng Alibaba, Chaoyang Shui Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Kewei Zhang Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Junmin Xiao Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS)

Tue 5 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

10:00 - 11:00
Synchronization and Concurrency Control 2Main Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Erez Petrank Technion
10:00
20m
Talk
Memory Bounds for Bounded Queues
Main Conference
Nikita Koval JetBrains, Anton Paramonov EPFL, Petr Kuznetsov Telecom Paris, Institut Polytechnique Paris, Vitaly Aksenov City, University of London
10:20
20m
Talk
VERLIB: Concurrent Versioned Pointers
Main Conference
Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Yuanhao Wei Carnegie Mellon University, USA
10:40
20m
Talk
Practical Hardware Transactional vEB Trees
Main Conference
Mohammad Khalaji University of Waterloo, Trevor Brown University of Waterloo, Khuzaima Daudjee University of Waterloo, Vitaly Aksenov City, University of London
11:30 - 12:30
ML WorkloadsMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Xipeng Shen North Carolina State University
11:30
20m
Talk
Tetris: Accelerating Sparse Convolution by Exploiting Memory Reuse on GPU
Main Conference
xiaoyanliu Beihang University, Xuegui Zheng Beihang University, Hailong Yang Beihang University, China, Zhongzhi Luan Beihang University, Depei Qian Beihang University, China
11:50
20m
Talk
Shared Memory-contention-aware Concurrent DNN Execution for Diversely Heterogeneous System-on-Chips
Main Conference
Ismet Dagli Colorado School of Mines, Mehmet Belviranli Colorado School of Mines
12:10
20m
Talk
Training one DeePMD Model in Minutes: a Step Towards Online Learning
Main Conference
Siyu Hu Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Tong Zhao Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qiuchen Sha Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Enji Li Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xiangyu Meng College of Computer Science and Technology, Qingdao Institute of Software, China University of Petroleum, Liping Liu Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lin-Wang Wang Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), Weile Jia Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
DOI
14:20 - 15:40
Parallel AlgorithmsMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Prashant Pandey University of Utah
14:20
20m
Talk
ParANN: Scalable and Deterministic Parallel Graph-Based Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search Algorithms
Main Conference
Magdalen Dobson Carnegie Mellon University, Zheqi Shen University of California, Riverside, Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Laxman Dhulipala University of Maryland, College Park, Yan Gu University of California, Riverside, Harsha Vardhan Simhadri Microsoft Research Lab India, Yihan Sun University of California, Riverside
14:40
20m
Talk
Parallel k-Core Decomposition with Batched Updates and Asynchronous Reads
Main Conference
Quanquan C. Liu Simons Institute at UC Berkeley, Julian Shun MIT, Igor Zablotchi Mysten Labs
15:00
20m
Talk
Parallel Integer Sort: Theory and Practice
Main Conference
Xiaojun Dong University of California, Riverside, Laxman Dhulipala University of Maryland, College Park, Yan Gu University of California, Riverside, Yihan Sun University of California, Riverside
15:20
20m
Talk
Fast American Option Pricing using Nonlinear Stencils
Main Conference
Zafar Ahmad Stony Brook University, NY, USA, Reilly Browne Stony Brook University, Rezaul Chowdhury Stony Brook University, Rathish Das University of Houston, Yushen Huang Stony Brook University, Yimin Zhu Stony Brook University
16:10 - 17:10
Optimizing for MemoryMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Yan Gu University of California, Riverside
16:10
20m
Talk
ConvStencil: Transform Stencil Computation to Matrix Multiplication on Tensor Cores
Main Conference
Yuetao Chen Microsoft Research, Kun Li Microsoft Research, Yuhao Wang Microsoft Research, Donglin Bai Microsoft Research, Lei Wang Microsoft Research, Lingxiao Ma Microsoft Research, Liang Yuan Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yunquan Zhang Zhang, Ting Cao Microsoft Research, Mao Yang Microsoft Research
16:30
20m
Talk
CPMA: An Efficient Batch-Parallel Compressed Set Without Pointers
Main Conference
Brian Wheatman Johns Hopkins University, Randal Burns Johns Hopkins, Aydin Buluc University of California at Berkeley & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Helen Xu Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
16:50
20m
Talk
Gallatin: A General-Purpose GPU Memory Manager
Main Conference
Hunter James McCoy University of Utah, Prashant Pandey University of Utah

Wed 6 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

10:00 - 11:00
Linear AlgebraMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis, USA
10:00
20m
Talk
A Row Decomposition-based Approach for Sparse Matrix Multiplication on GPUs
Main Conference
Pang Meng Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Xiang Fei Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Peng Qu Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Youhui Zhang Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Zhaolin Li Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University
10:20
20m
Talk
Fast Kronecker Matrix-Matrix Multiplications on GPUs
Main Conference
Abhinav Jangda Microsoft Research, Mohit Yadav University of Massachusetts Amherst
10:40
20m
Talk
Arrow Matrix Decomposition: A Novel Approach for Communication-Efficient Sparse Matrix Multiplication
Main Conference
Lukas Gianinazzi ETH Zurich, Alexandros Nikolaos Ziogas ETH Zurich, Piotr Luczynski ETH Zurich, Langwen Huang ETH Zurich, Saleh Ashkboosh ETH Zurich, Florian Scheidl ETH Zurich, Armon Carigiet ETH Zurich, Chio Ge ETH Zurich, Nabil Abubaker ETH Zurich, Maciej Besta ETH Zurich, Tal Ben-Nun Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Torsten Hoefler ETH Zurich
11:30 - 12:10
ApplicationsMain Conference at Moorfoot
Chair(s): Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies Inc.
11:30
20m
Talk
FastFold: Optimizing AlphaFold Training and Inference on GPU Clusters
Main Conference
Shenggan Cheng National University of Singapore, Xuanlei Zhao HPC-AI Tech, Guangyang Lu HPC-AI Tech, Jiarui Fang HPC-AI Tech, Tian Zheng Xi'an Jiaotong University, Ruidong Wu HeliXon, Xiwen Zhang HeliXon, Jian Peng HeliXon, Yang You National University of Singapore
11:50
20m
Talk
AGAThA: Fast and Efficient GPU Acceleration of Guided Sequence Alignment for Long Read Mapping
Main Conference
Seongyeon Park Seoul National University, Junguk Hong Seoul National University, Jaeyong Song Seoul National University, Hajin Kim Yonsei University, Youngsok Kim Yonsei University, Jinho Lee Seoul National University
12:10 - 12:20
12:10
10m
Awards
Awards
Main Conference

12:20 - 12:30
12:20
10m
Day closing
Closing
Main Conference

Mon 4 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

Room10:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Moorfoot